Data Protection

Imprint & privacy policy

Speedyrating
Holstraat 235
5654BP Eindhoven
Phone number: +31 614841236
E-Mail-Adress: contact@speedyrating.com

Chamber of commerce N° : 66647819

Disclaimer of liability:
Despite careful content control, we assume no liability for the content of external links. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content.

Data privacy policy


Speedyrating offers companies software solutions for customer and employee surveys. We would like to inform you about the handling of your personal data below. We comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as the Dutch Data Protection Authority legal obligations. The safe handling of our customer’s data is a basic building block of our company and is of the highest priority to us.

Information, deletion, blocking


You can receive information about the personal data we have stored about you as well as the origin, the recipient, and the purpose of data collection and data processing, at any time and free of charge. In addition, you have the right to request the correction, blocking, or deletion of your data. This does not apply to data that are stored due to legal regulations or required for the proper conduct of business. For data blocking to be realised at any time, data are kept in a lock file for control purposes. For all questions and concerns regarding the correction, blocking, or deletion of personal data, please contact our data protection officer using the contact details stated at the end of this privacy policy or at the address stated in the imprint. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.

For everyone

Our website

We get in touch with customers and interested parties through our website. We only store access data such as the name of your internet service provider, the website from which you visited us, or the name of the requested file. These data are evaluated solely for the purpose of improving our offer and do not allow any inference to your person.

Personal data will be collected if you voluntarily provide this to us as part of a registration for our newsletter, a registration for a trial version, or a registration for a demo. Without your explicit consent, we only use the information you have provided to host our software and to contact you. When registering for the newsletter, your e-mail address will be used exclusively for advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Unsubscribing is possible at any time. You will also find a corresponding link in each newsletter.

Employee engagement test account or customer experience demo
When you sign up for a trial account for our Speedyrating Employee web, your name, e-mail address, as well as the name and size of your business will be stored in our CRM system (Hubspot). These data refer exclusively to the contact person. No data of other employees or customers are requested or collected.

These data are used exclusively to establish contact and assign orders. It is of great importance to handle your data conscientiously. The data are not resold.

For more information about HubSpot’s privacy policy, please see:
https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy
Address: 25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141, United States

By creating a trial account (for customer experience or employee engagement), you consent to Speedyrating using the data described above for the purposes of providing the service.

Use of cookies


We use cookies on our website. These small text files are stored on the browser of your PC on request. They help us to customize the content and the format of our website to your needs for the future. We do not use cookies to place damaging programs or spyware onto your computer. You can also use our website without the use of cookies, which may limit or affect some presentations and features of our offer. If you wish to deactivate the cookies, you can do this through special settings for your browser. Please use help functions to make the appropriate changes. You can manage online advertisement cookies through the following links: http://www.aboutads.info/choices for the USA and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices for Europe.
Of course, if you have activated the Do-Not-Track function on your browser, we will not store any data. However, with your permission to place cookies, you help us to continuously improve our website and our offer.

SSL encryption


Our website uses SSL encryption when it comes to the transmission of all data and content of our users. This encryption is activated, for example, in the processing of payments and requests that you make to us through our website. Please make sure that the SSL encryption is activated on your side during activities. The use of encryption is easy to recognize: The display in your browser line changes from “http: //” to “https: //”. SSL-encrypted data cannot be read by third parties. Only submit your confidential information when SSL encryption is activated and contact us in case of doubt.

Further service providers


If you voluntarily give your contact information to us through our contact form it will be stored in Hubspot. This serves to contact customers or prospective customers and allows us to respond to customer requests or problems.

HubSpot, Inc.
If you register for an employee engagement test access or customer experience demo through our website, your name, e-mail address, as well as the size and name of your company will be stored in Hubspot. This serves for communication, consultation, and cooperation with customers and prospective customers, and allows us to respond to their needs individually.
For more information about the privacy policy of HubSpot, see:
https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy
Address: 25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141, United States

We offer these services to improve our service and to process your support requests faster and more efficiently. The companies listed above have joined the “EU-US Privacy Shield”, which is reviewed annually by the EU and aims to provide a higher level of data protection for non-EU companies. This is based on the highest standard of data protection.

By using the Speedyrating website, you consent to the transfer and storage of your data to these companies, and the use thereof in the manner described.

For companies, their employees and customers

General Information

Feedback terminals and web feedback form
Our terminals serve for the easy collection of feedback. Personal data are collected if you provide them in the feedback form. Filling in these data is voluntary. If, for example, you provide a mobile phone number or e-mail address, this will be used by our customers to contact you. This is for the purpose of providing more details about your feedback to better meet your needs. The precise purpose of the data collection is specified in the respective contact form.

If you order an Speedyrating terminal, your data will be forwarded to the freight company commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. To process payments, we pass on your payment data to the bank responsible for the payment.


If you voluntarily enter your contact data into a feedback form, you consent to Speedyrating forwarding this information to the company to which you have provided feedback.

Dashboard web
No personal data are collected via our Dashboard web. Only the results of the collected feedback are shown. To log into your Dashboard web account, you need your e-mail address and the password of your web account.

Deletion of personal data
Upon complete processing of the contract and full payment of the purchase price, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after expiry of the tax and commercial retention periods, unless you have deliberately consented to the further use of your data.

Data security
After you have logged into our website with your access data, you can access the collected data. Communication and transmission of data via our server is always encrypted. Particularly all payment data is encrypted between you and us. Please note that access by third parties cannot be excluded to one hundred per cent. For your own safety, we recommend that you log out before leaving the website and close the browser window. Please also ensure that no third parties are aware of your login credentials.

Employee Engagement


Speedyrating always enters into a data processing agreement (DPA) with participating companies to ensure that both parties securely handle employee feedback. Feedback from company employees is encrypted and transmitted to our servers and made available to the company. Speedyrating ensures that companies can no longer link this feedback with individual employees.

Personal data provided to us by participating companies
To participate as an active user in Speedyrating surveys, the company provides a list of employee names and e-mail addresses to Speedyrating. Optionally, additional metadata such as department, gender, or location are provided. Through this information, the employees are registered into the feedback system as users. The data are only used to send surveys to employees to ensure that each user only participates in each survey once, and to allow analysis of the collected metadata. The collected data are processed internally for analysis purposes. Employee data of our customers are never passed on to third parties by Speedyrating.

Employee feedback


With the Speedyrating Employee web, companies can easily conduct continuous pulse surveys and/or one-time surveys among their employees. This feedback can be evaluated in real-time via the Speedyrating Dashboard website.

To log into the network of your own company, users must previously have been entered (as described above) into the system. Then, by logging in once, they can easily take part in surveys with their company e-mail via their smartphone. Feedback via mobile phones will not save any other personal data. We do not access any other services on your private device. If you voluntarily enter personal information into a feedback form, you consent to Speedyrating passing this information on to the company to which you provided feedback.

Employee data or feedback data from the employees are not transferred.

By submitting feedback through the web feedback form (e-mail link), you consent to Speedyrating anonymously collecting, storing, and forwarding your feedback to your company.

Customer experience


Customer surveys are usually anonymous. Every customer can take part in surveys via the terminal or link. Data is only collected if the customer voluntarily enters them into the feedback form (for example, to contact them).

If you voluntarily enter your contact data into a feedback form, you consent to Speedyrating forwarding this information to the company to which you have provided feedback.

Speedyloyalty

Speedyloyalty offers its customers a unique loyalty card embodied in your smartphone. Your merchant can then stamp your smartphone directly to accumulate points.

Connection warning : By clicking on login, you agree to our terms of use, privacy policy and cookies policy

In addition to the information you give us directly, we receive information about you from third parties, including:

– Social Media

You will be able to use your social media credentials (such as your Facebook connection) to access your Speedyloyalty virtual loyalty card. This saves you having to remember yet another username and password and allows you to share certain information from your social media account with us.

This data are only used to facilitate the connection to our service.

Contact information


Regulating authority

The regulating authority responsible for Speedyrating is:

The Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, AP)
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Postbus 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG

Telephone number: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00
Fax: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 01  

It informs and monitors compliance with data protection regulations in Netherlands. Speedyrating customers have the right to contact this authority directly if they suspect a privacy breach or have questions regarding information access.

Contact person for data protection

For questions about the collection, processing, or use of your personal data, information, correction, blocking, or deletion of data, and revocation of granted consent, please contact our data protection officer, Ramy Bouzouita, at the following e-mail address: ramy.bouzouita@speedyrating.com